Contact Us Links Pictures Family Tree Welcome

Current Information
  Robert John Keatting
Born June 4, 1853 in Queenstown, Ontario, Canada, also stated Niagara Falls
Died August 9, 1926 in Buffalo, Erie, New York
aka: John Kaitting, Caton, Keatting

Married to Ellen Keegan
Born September 1, 1860 in Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Died September 29, 1922 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

John (Robert) Keatting was living with Sarah Prouse in her boarding house at 97 Niagara Street, Buffalo, New York at the time of this death. It appears he was working in her restaurant before he became ill.

Belleville Newspaper 8-9-1926
DIED

KAITTING-In Buffalo, N.Y. on Monday, August 9th, 1926, John Kaitting formerly of Belleville.
The funeral will take place tomorrow Tuesday, at 4:28 p.m. from the C.N.R. North Station. Interment at Belleville Cemetery.

Belleville Newspaper 8-11-1926
DEATHS & FUNERALS
JOHN KAITTING
Yesterday afternoon the body arrived here of the late Mr. John Kaitting a former resident of this city who died in Buffalo. It was interred in Belleville cemetery, committal services being conducted by Rev. A. L. Geen. Floral tributes were many. Bearers were relatives of deceased.

[ Return To The Family Tree ]


Jump To Top

©2019 Keatting.com. All rights reserved worldwide.

Created By
Possession Studios